The Good News
[…] The DEC must take effective steps to reverse this trend, and firmly instruct local and state agencies that it is their obligation to “insure that agencies will err on the side of meticulous care in their environmental review,” and not “cut corners and then cure defects only after protracted litigation, all at the ultimate expense of the environment.” [ See New York’s highest court’s decision in King v. Saratoga County Bd. of Supervisors, 89 NY2d 341 (NYCA 1996).] At a minimum, the SEQRA regulations must be amended – perhaps as an introductory paragraph at Section 617.7 (Determining Significance) – to include the language contained in the SEQRA statute at ECL Section 8-0109(2): “All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” [Emphasis added.]